List of designated persons updated
Pursuant to “the Regulation on approval of the General List of natural or legal persons designated in relation to countering terrorist financing” approved by the Ordinance 124 dated 25.06.2010 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Financial Monitoring Service updated the General List based on the UN Security Council’s ISIL and Al-Qaida Sanctions Committee decision of May 27, 2022.
It should be noted that the General List consists of the Domestic List and International List of the natural and legal persons designated pursuant to the national legislation and international agreements.
The latest version of the General List has been posted on the official website of the the Financial Monitoring Service (
Pursuant to the Law on the Prevention of the Legalization of Criminally Obtained Funds or Other Property and the Financing of Terrorism, when monitoring entities and other persons involved in monitoring detect funds or other property of the natural or legal persons designated in the General List, they shall not conduct any transaction with such funds or other property and shall submit a relevant report to the Financial Monitoring Service.