Non-cooperative countries
Training held for the officers of law enforcement agencies
On March 3, 2021, as a part of the preparation for the 5th round MONEYVAL evaluation for Azerbaijan, the Financial Monitoring Service conducted an online training aiming at enhancing the knowledge and skills of the representatives of law enforcement agencies about the relevant field.
Topics such as the role of information sharing to fight ML/TF: access to financial intelligence and relevant information and effective use of obtained information, investigation and prosecution of money laundering offenses and activities, confiscation of proceeds and instrumentalities of crime were discussed together with other important issues relating to the anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing during the seminar.
During the training, the participants were provided with comprehensive information on risk of abuse to terrorism financing within the NPO sector, targeted financial sanctions related to the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction, transparency and beneficial ownership of legal persons and international cooperation within the AML/ CFT. The seminar was followed by an interactive Q&A session.