List of designated persons
Non-cooperative countries
Webinar held on “Results and main challenges in the implementation of the National Risk Assessment”
June 3, 2021
A webinar was held on “Results and main challenges for the implementation of the National Risk Assessment (NRA)” with the support of the Financial Monitoring Service within the framework of the EU/CoE Partnership for Good Governance II Project titled “Strengthening anti-money laundering and asset recovery in Azerbaijan” (PGG II-AZ).
The webinar included presentations by international expert Claudio Stroligo on the nature and principles of NRA, cross-border ML system, risk assessment of terrorism and threats to combating-terrorism, and difficulties in the implementation of NRA and discussions based on audience questions and opinions.
The event was attended by 45 officials from all the relevant government bodies and agencies represented in the Coordination Council, established by the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan on October 21, 2020, No. 404 to ensure the periodic implementation of the NRA.