List of designated persons
Non-cooperative countries
Financial intelligence unit of Montenegro became a member of the Egmont Group with the sponsorship of the Financial Monitoring Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan
November 4, 2020
Azerbaijan continues to cooperate with international organizations and other countries to strengthen its position and image in the global arena. Within the framework of membership in the Egmont Group, a specialized international organization of the World Financial Intelligence Units (FIUs), the process of admission of the Department for Combating Money Laundering and Terrorism Financing, a Montenegrin FIU to the Egmont Group sponsored by the Financial Monitoring Service (FMS) of the Republic of Azerbaijan was successfully completed, and on November 4, 2020, the Montenegrin FIU was elected a full member of the organization.
Thus, as a part of this process, the application for membership of the Montenegrin FIU prepared with the contribution of the FMS was submitted to Membership, Support and Compliance Working Group of the Egmont Group together with the relevant mobile inspection report. The FIU Board of Directors, in turn, accepted this opinion and approved the membership of the Montenegrin FIU.
Note that, The Egmont Group, a united body of 166 countries headquartered in Canada, was established on June 9, 1995 to improve international cooperation between the FIUs. The support of FIUs for national and international AML / CFT initiatives particularly actualize this organization, as well as makes it a reliable platform for the exchange of information at the international level in accordance with world standards on AML / CFT. Azerbaijan was elected a full member of the Egmont Group by the decision of the 19th plenary meeting held on July 11-15, 2011 of this organization.
Вы можете оставить комментарий, или ссылку на Ваш сайт.