Chairman of the Executive Board
Rovshan Najaf was born on 9 April 1982 in Baku.
He was admitted to the Faculty of International Economic Relations of the Azerbaijan State Economic University in 1997 and graduated with a Bachelor’s degree in 2001 and a Master’s degree in 2003.
In 2007-2008, within the framework of the SOCAR scholarship program, he successfully completed his Master degree in Economic Policy Management / International Energy Management and Policy at Columbia University in the United States.
He began his career in 2001 as a teaching assistant at the Department of International Economic Relations and Marketing at the Azerbaijan State Economic University.
In 2003-2007, he worked as a consultant and senior consultant at the Investment Policy Division of Investment and International Economic Cooperation Department of the Ministry of Economic Development of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In 2008-2009, he served as the Head of Investment Contracts at SOCAR’s Investment Department.
In 2009-2010, he was the Head of Foreign Economic Relations Department at the Ministry of Economic Development and Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development.
In 2010-2018, he served as the Deputy Executive Director and Executive Director of “Azerbaijan Investment Company” OJSC.
Appointed the Head of Innovation Development and E-government Department at the Administration of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan by the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan of 11 May 2018.
Appointed the Chairman of the Executive Board of the Financial Monitoring Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan by the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan of 28 August 2019.
He is PhD in Economics.
R.Najaf is the Third Rank State Councilor.
Married, with two children.