Seminar held on assessing the risks of terrorist financing through the analysis of financial flows
A seminar on "Assessing the risks of terrorist financing through the analysis of financial flows" co-organized by the Financial Monitoring Service was held on June 20 of the current year in the framework of the project of EU / CoE Partnership for Good Governance Program II "Strengthening the fight against money laundering and asset recovery in Azerbaijan".
At the opening of the seminar, Mr. Zoltan Hernyes, Head of the Baku Office of the Council of Europe, and Mr. Fuad Aliyev, Director of the Cooperation Department of the Financial Monitoring Service, greeted the participants and spoke about the relevance and importance of the topic.
Later, Mr. Claudio Stroligo, an expert of the Council of Europe spoke about the assessment of foreign threats and vulnerabilities in the financing of terrorism and answered questions of participants.
During the event, the expert informed the audience on the assessment of financial inflows and outflows from countries with high levels of terrorist activity, and their impact on the risks of terrorist financing, as well as key indicators for identifying financial flows as threats and vulnerabilities to terrorist financing in order to increase the understanding of the risk of terrorist financing and ended the seminar with a question-and-answer session.
It should be noted that the event was attended by about 30 participants from LEAs and regulatory agencies.