The 5th round MONEYVAL Evaluation process is over
Within the framework of the mutual evaluation of Azerbaijan, a mission group consisting of evaluators of the Council of Europe's Committee of Experts on the Evaluation of Anti-Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (MONEYVAL) visited Azerbaijan on March 1-15 of this year.
The purpose of the process was to assess the country's technical compliance with international standards in the field of anti- money laundering and combating the financing of terrorism (AML/CFT) and the effective implementation of policies in this area, in accordance with the 2013 Financial Action Task Force (FATF) methodology.
the evaluation team consisted of MONEYVAL Secretariat members and MONEYVAL experts with experience in the field of law, finance and law enforcement.
At the opening of the event, Mr. Ali Ahmadov, the Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan, greeted the evaluation team and members of the responsible authorities in the  AML/CFT system of the country and emphasized the importance of the results of the evaluation process for our country. At the opening, the head of the evaluation mission Mrs. Irina Talianu welcomed the participants and wished them success in the interviews.
Employees of the state institutions represented in the Coordination Council established by the Decision No. 404 of the Cabinet of Ministers dated October 21, 2020, as well as the employees of the relevant private sector (obliged entities - NGOs, banks, companies providing accounting, tax and legal services, auditors, notaries, etc.) were involved in the assessment.
At the end of the evaluation, the Key Findings document was presented to all participants by the MONEYVAL Secretariat.
The report is planned to be discussed and adopted at MONEYVAL's 66th plenary meeting in December 2023.